Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

Latest Rule Changes in Australian Immigration 2019


 

With a point-based immigration system, Australia has one of the most straightforward systems of providing permanent residency to skilled workers around the globe. In order to apply for Australian Visa 2019, you should know about the exact process and all the latest changes in Australian immigration rules that have happened this year.

This year, the country has taken a few strong steps to offer better opportunities for eligible migrants for Australia immigration. Such can be validated by looking at the major changes in Australia immigration rules and process requirements that the Australian Government has come up within the year 2019.

Major Australia immigration rule changes in 2019 that are likely to play major roles in the year are:

Opening doors for semi-skilled applicants with limited English

The federal government of Australia has signed two agreements with the Great Southern Coast of Victoria and Northern Territory. These agreements naming the Designated Area Migration Agreements provide a greater opportunity for all the semi-skilled immigrants with limited English proficiency to get permanent residency. The federal government is planning to sign more such agreements with other regions to address the labor needs of such areas. As per these agreements, semi-skilled workers who have a lower level of skills, income and language proficiency can be eligible to obtain Australia PR.

Changes in Australian immigration point system

The Australian government has announced some key changes in its point-based immigration system for GSM (General Skilled Migration) visa categories, i.e. Subclass 189 Visa, Subclass 190 visa and Subclass 489 visa.

  • 10 points for having a skilled spouse or de facto partner
  • 15 points for applicants who are either state/territory government nominated or sponsored by Australian family members
  • 10 points for having STEM qualifications ( Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics)
  • 10 points for those who don t have a spouse or de facto partner
  • 5 points for having English competent spouse or de facto partner

These changes will be implemented from November 16, 2019, in Australia s Immigration Point Calculator. 3 New Regional Visas Announced by the GovernmentAustralian Government has also announced three new visa categories, i.e. Regional Provisional Skilled Work Subclass 491, Employer-Sponsored Regional Subclass 494 Visa, and Skilled Regional Subclass 191 Permanent Residence Visa. The two of these visas will replace the below-existing visa categories:

Old Visa to be Removed New Visa Replacing the old visa
Subclass 187 Visa Employer-Sponsored Regional Subclass 494 Visa
subclass 489 Visa Regional Provisional Skilled Work Subclass 491 Visa

 

The third visa, i.e. Subclass 191 is a permanent residence visa. The first two will be implemented from November this year only as mentioned above, however, Subclass 191 visa will take effect after 3 years, i.e. in 2022. Subclass 191 visa shall provide the permanent residency pathway to people who decide to settle in the regional part of Australia.

Introduction of new parent visa

As per Australia immigration latest update, the Federal Government has introduced a new temporary sponsored parent visa. This visa will allow migrant s parents to stay in Australia for a time period of five years. This will be available in mid-2019 so that parents of migrants can avail a three-year or a five-year visa, whichever can be renewed for a single time period. The sponsoring children have to make sure that their parents have complete health insurance coverage and do not have any healthcare loan/debt.

Newly designed family sponsorship framework

The Federal Government of Australia has passed the Migration Amendments (Family Violence and Other Measures) Bill 2016. This marks the introduction of a new sponsorship framework for sponsored family visas. As per the new law, there is a two-step application process for sponsorship. The first step is to do an assessment of sponsors. Only approved sponsors can lodge a Visa application. This focuses on protecting vulnerable family members from their abusive sponsors. As a result, the whole application processing time has been elongated.

Evidence of an investment is not required for Business visa

Last year in the month of November, the government introduced a new business visa, which came into action in 2019. With a purpose to further support South Australia s economy, this new business visa doesn t ask for any capital sum.

Lowering permanent immigration intake

Both the provincial and federal governments of Australia are likely to decrease the levels of immigration this year. A few changes may be seen with respect to Australian citizenship rules and permanent residents may have to wait for a time period of four years and pass an English language test to get Australian citizenship.

Extended processing times for partner visa

Among all the Australian immigration changes, this one is also a key change. With the Family Violence Bill being passed in the Senate last November, before lodging an application, the applicant needs to get partner visa sponsorship approved. This means that an offshore applicant and sponsor have to pass a stringent process to get their character and history assessed. This results in a prolong partner visa process.

Introduction of South Australia visa for all the start-up entrepreneurs

As per the Australia immigration latest update, the state is set to introduce a new visa for all the start-up entrepreneurs, It is comparatively easier to obtain than a Business and Innovation visa. For this visa, an applicant doesn t need to arrange $200,000 funding and requires just an average band score of 5 points on the IELTS.

Do you wish to apply for Australian PR in the year 2019? Connect with immigration experts today!

If you are willing to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident and then apply for Australian Citizenship, Australia PR Avenue can be the right platform for immigration assistance and guidance.

You may visit the website and fill out the free assessment form to check your eligibility for the right PR visa category. A team of top-rated, experienced immigration consultants will get in touch with you for further assistance or may book an appointment so that you can visit the office premises and discuss things face-to-face.

In case of any query related to Australia PR visa process and procedures, you may call our immigration advisors or can drop an e-mail at info@australiapravenue.com.With years of experience and expertise in dealing with different types of cases, they ll provide you proper guidance and support throughout the visa application filing and follow-up process.

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form