Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

Eligibility requirements for Australia PR Visa

 

Australian Permanent Residency Visa offers a unique set of benefits to all its visa holders. The Department of Home Affairs Australia follows a point based Skill select system for selecting eligible candidates for PR on skilled PR Visas under General Skilled Migration (GSM) program, such as Skilled Independent Visa (subclass 189) and Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190. Under Skillselect system, applicants receive points for criteria, ranging from their age to work experience. Applicants have to score a minimum of 65 points to get grants for their visa.

 

Following are the Eligibility requirements for Australia PR Visa:

Age factor

Applicants get scores according to the age group they are falling into at the time of submitting their application. Applicants who age between 25 and 32 gain high points. While those who age 45 and over, don t get any points.

Age Points
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0

English language proficiency

For Skillselect point system applicants, it is are mandatory to take an IELTS (International English Language Testing System) examination. Those who belong to native English speaking nations and have been awarded a tertiary degree that is equivalent to an Australian Bachelor’s degree from a University whose main language is English doesn t need to appear for an English language proficiency exam. However, to obtain points for Proficient English language skills, all the applicants are required to take up the IELTS test.

 English language proficiency (IELTS Test score)  Points
Superior (8 or more) 20
Proficient (7 or more) 10
Competent (6 or more) 0

Educational qualification

Under this factor, the points are given to the highest educational qualification obtained by the applicant. For example, an applicant possesses a Bachelor s degree as well as a doctorate degree, then the points will be rewarded for the doctorate. Also, the qualification must fall under the applicant s nominated occupation and has to be recognized and verified during the skills assessment time.

Qualification Points
Doctorate 20
Bachelor s or Master s degree 15
Australian Diploma or trade qualification 10
Qualification or Award recognized in the assessment of the skilled occupation by the assessing authority 10

Work Experience

Points are awarded to applicants for work experience under a skilled occupation, either in or outside Australia. The said experience must fall under the nominated occupation list on Australia s Skilled Occupations List and must be gained within ten years. Separate points are awarded for skilled employment experience that is gained within Australia or elsewhere. Points from both the tables are combined and the maximum 20 points will be awarded for skilled employment.

Length of skilled employment WITHIN Australia (within last ten years) Points
1 Year 5
3 Years 10
5 Years 15
8 Years 20

Australian qualification

Applicants who have completed their education from an Australian educational institution gets 5 points. But, the qualification has to be availed from an Australian institution while they were residing in Australia and the tenure should be at least 2 years at a stretch.

Qualifications Points
Any diploma, degree or trade qualification done in Australia for at least 2 years 5

Community language skills

Applicants can get 5 points if they have acquired interpreter/translator level language skills in any one of Australia s community languages. These skills are required to be recognized by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) of Australia.

Spouse/partner qualifications and skills

If an applicant s spouse or partner is included in their visa application, and are not an Australian citizen or resident, then their skills will also be counted towards the total score. In order to gain an additional 5 points, the spouse or partner must meet the basic requirements of Australian General Skilled Migration for age, nominated occupation and English language proficiency.

Professional year

Applicants can also score 5 points if they complete a Professional Year in Australia within the last 4 years. This Professional Year is a specially designed, structured professional development program combining on-the-job experience with formal training. But, this professional year must be therein applicant s nominated occupation.

Nomination and sponsorship (Subclass 489 and Subclass 190 only)

Applicants are awarded points if they are sponsored by an Australian Territory or state or government under the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Nominated or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (Subclass 489).

Sponsorship or Nomination points

Sponsorship or nomination  Points 
Nomination by an Australian Territory or State government under a State Migration Plan Visa subclass 190application 5
Nomination by an Australian Territory or State government under a State Migration Plan, or by a relative living in a designated area for Visa Subclass 489 application 10

New Australia Immigration Point system Changes

The Australian government has also announced a few key changes in the existing points system for the GSM program, which is expected to be applicable from 16th November 2019.

The upcoming point system changes include:

  • 10 points for STEM Specialist Educational qualifications
  • 10 points for applicants who have a skilled spouse or de facto partner
  • 10 points for applicants without a spouse or de facto partner or a spouse or de facto partner who is a citizen or a Permanent resident of Australia
  • 5 points for applicants who have an English competent spouse or de facto partner
  • 15 points for applicants who have obtained a nomination from a State or Territory government, or who get sponsored by their family member (Subclass 489 visa or the new Subclass 491 visa)

If you are planning to apply for and want to improve your points on the above-stated factors, then visit Australia PR Avenue!

With years of experience and expertise, we have helped people immigrate to Australia with the utmost ease. If you wish to immigrate to Australia and pass the points test, then fill out the free assessment form and one of our consultants will contact you shortly.

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form