Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa

 

On 16th November 2019, the 489 Visa (Skilled Regional) is replaced by the new Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa. This new Visa allows skilled workers to move to Australia and work for an approved employer for a maximum five years.

With this visa, an applicant can stay in Australia for 5 years, live, work and study in any regional area of Australia and travel to and from Australia as and when he or she wants, till the validity lasts.

 

Processing cost of Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa

The visa processing fee for this visa is from AUD 4,045 for the primary applicant. In the case of additional applicants, you may have to pay an additional amount.

For any applicant who is 18 years old or above with a less than functional English proficiency, you have to pay a second installment. For family members, this second installment charge is AUD4,890.

You might also have to make payment for health checks, biometrics, and police certificates

Benefits of Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) Visa

With this visa, you can avail the benefits listed below:

  • Enjoy priority processing for your visa with the Department of Home Affairs
  • You’ll get 15 points for your state nomination or family member sponsorship towards the Department of Home Affairs points test
  • You will have access to an extensive occupation list
  • You can travel in and outside Australia many times till the visa validity period
  • You can work in for any employer in any occupation
  • If you meet the work and residence requirements of Australia, then you can become eligible to apply for Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional) visa (subclass 191)

Eligibility requirements for Visa Subclass 491 

In order to become eligible to apply for this new visa subclass 491, an applicant must:

  • Age 45 years or below
  • Have a minimum 3 years of work experience
  • Have a relevant occupation on a skilled occupation list
  • Complete a valid skill assessment
  • Show English competency
  • Meet the character and health requirements

Also Check: Latest Australia Immigration Points Calculator 2019

Application process for Visa Subclass 491

Find the step-by-step process to apply for the new visa subclass 491:

Before submitting EOI

Before applying, you have to submit an EOI (expression of interest) via SkillSelect to let the immigration authorities know your intentions to apply for this visa subclass.

Before submitting an EOI, check whether your occupation is listed on the eligible skilled occupations combined list of for a Skilled Regional (subclass 491) visa. If you obtain minimum points, a territory or state government will nominate you for this visa and will send you an invitation to apply.

If you are already sponsored by any of your eligible relatives then you will get an invitation to apply in the next invitation round.

Get your skills assessed at the time you get an invitation to apply. Your assessment must be done by an assessing authority.

Submit an EOI

You have to submit an EOI through SkillSelect from within or outside Australia. Please note, it is not a visa application and no fee is applicable to submit an EOI.

You have to choose the Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) Invited pathway and after submission, you will get a confirmation e-mail.

After submitting EOI SkillSelect will review your profile and calculate your points on the basis of the information mentioned by you. You must score a minimum 65 points to get an ITA for this visa.

Gather all the relevant documents

You are required to gather and submit all the accurate and authentic documents to support the information provided in your EOI.

Documents Requirements for Visa Subclass 491:

  • Skills assessment documents
  • Identity documents
  • Relationship documents
  • Competent English documents
  • Character documents
  • Partner documents
  • Dependants under or over 18 documents
  • Translated documents (if any)
  • Scanned copy and photographs

Apply for the visa

After getting an ITA, you may apply online in ImmiAccount

You have a maximum of 60 days time to submit a complete application along with relevant documents from the date of your ITA.

After applying for Visa

Once the immigration department receives your application, they will send you a notification via email. Upon granting you a bridging visa you will again get a visa grant notification on email.

You will get the following details from the authorities:

  • your visa grant number
  • your visa conditions, if applicable
  • the date your visa starts

You must keep a decision copy with you for reference purposes.

Please note, in case of visa refusal, you will get notified along with:

  • A reason for visa refusal
  • A message that whether you can review the decision or not

New point system for Australian immigration 2019

With the new visa subclass 491, a new points system has been implemented from 16th November 2019.

This new system is applicable to new 491 Skilled visa applications.

Find the details below:

15 points- If you have sponsorship by a family member living in a regional area of Australia or nomination by a Territory or State government

10 points- If you have a skilled spouse or de facto partner

10 points- If you have certain STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) qualifications

5 points- If your spouse or de facto partner who is competent in English

10 points- If you don t have any spouse or de facto partner

How this visa can lead to a permanent visa?

The Visa Subclass 491 is a five-year, temporary visa. You can apply for a permanent residence visa via Subclass 191 (Permanent Residence (Skilled Regional)) visa if you meet the following conditions:

You have lived, studied or worked in the designated regional Australian area for minimum 3 years as a 491 visa holder

If you have minimum annual earnings of $53,900 for 3 years. If your partner is also included in the visa 491 application, then only a person can show an annual salary of 3 years via tax returns at or above $53,900.

Do you wish to apply for New Visa Subclass 491 or any other PR visa category and immigrate to Australia? Connect with Australia PR Avenue today!

For any queries or concerns, just fill this Free Visa Assessment Form or you can drop us an email at info@australiapravenue.com. We are happy to help and guide you through the entire Australia PR visa application process.

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form