Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

 

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) subclass 489 visa is a 4-year Australian state sponsored visa for skilled candidates, who wish to live and work in a regional area of Australia.

To apply for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

In order to apply for this visa category you have to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) via SkillSelect, either in or outside Australia and have to be and be invited by the Immigration Department of Australia.

To apply for this subclass 489 visa, you should:

  • Create an EOI and receive an ITA
  • age between 18 to 44 years
  • nominate an occupation equivalent to your qualifications and skills and be either on Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • assess skills by a registered assessing authority
  • have an English competency
  • obtain a minimum of 65 passing marks in the Skilled Immigration Points Test
  • meet the character and health requirements

Please Note: This visa will be closed to new applicants with effect from 16 November 2019. It will replace by the new Subclass 491 Skilled Work Regional visa.

Receiving Visa Sponsorship by a Relative who lives in a designated area

The relative living in a designated area must be an Australian permanent resident, citizen or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. The following relatives are eligible to sponsor you for the Subclass 489 visa:

  • Parents
  • Brothers and Sisters
  • Grandparents
  • Nephews and Nieces
  • Uncles and Aunts
  • First Cousins

Firstly, you have to clear the skills assessment in Independent or Family Sponsored Occupations List before receiving an EOI invitation. And if you are sponsored by any of the above-listed relatives, you have to live for minimum 2 years and work as a full-time employee for 12 months in low population growth or a regional area of Australia to qualify for applying for an Australian permanent residency through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.

Receiving Visa Sponsorship by a Territory or State Government

The success of your visa application is based on an amalgamation of your skills, total work experience and nomination by a Territory/State government of Australia. If you have been granted a Provisional visa, then you can retain it for a minimum two years time so that you can become eligible to apply for an Australian permanent skilled regional visa.

Below is the list of States/Territories who participate in Skilled - Regional (Provisional) visa sponsorship program:

  • New South Wales
  • Queensland
  • Northern Territory
  • South Australia
  • Victoria
  • Tasmania
  • Western Australia

You can apply for Subclass 489 Visa either from Australia or overseas. While in order to apply from Australia, you should hold a Bridging A, B or C visa or a substantive visa. Once you successfully apply from within Australia, you will receive a bridging visa that will allow you to stay in Australia during the entire processing of your 489 subclass visa application.

Subclass 489 visa Fees & Costs

The subclass 489 visa fees amount depends on the pathway you choose to proceed with. You can refer to the list stated below: Extended pathway- from $325 Invited pathway- from $3,670 Subsequent entrant- from $325, in case your family members applied for an extended pathway application or $3670 in case your family members were an invited pathway applicant. If you wish to add more family members to your visa application, an extra fee amount is provided. If the additional member is 18+ with less Functional English, then you have to make the second installment of $4,885 after you fulfill all the requirements.

What is the Processing Time for Subclass 489 visa?

The average processing time of subclass 489 visa for Invited Pathway is 75% of applications in total 8 months. The average processing time for Extended and Subsequent Entry Pathways is 75% of applications in total 6 months. Please note, this average global processing time is subject to change as per different applicants circumstances.

What are the 489 Visa Benefits that an applicant is entitled to receive?

  • An applicant is granted for a maximum 4 years time to live in Australia, which can be extended for Australian citizenship
  • An applicant can stay, take up the job or pursue studies in any specific regional area of Australia
  • An applicant can trip in and outside Australia as per his/her wish
  • An applicant also gets the provision of Permanent Resident of Australia

There is a three-stage process for applying under the Skilled - Nominated Visa (Provisional) (subclass 489):

First Stage

This stage involves skills assessment via a relevant government body. This helps the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to assess your level of skill as required in the occupation you have chosen to practice in Australia.

Second Stage

After receiving a positive skills assessment report, you have to submit an EOI (Expression of Interest) via SkillSelect, which can be done in or outside Australia. Then you have to apply for state sponsorship with any Australian state or territory. For state sponsorship, you have to meet the sponsorship requirements and have valid work experience in a position that is listed under State Migration Plans.

Third Stage

Once an Invitation To Apply (ITA) is issued, you can continue with the DIBP application stage, where you can submit your complete, final application for DIBP approval so that your visa can be easily granted.

Take a leap from a 489 visa to permanent residency visa

Via a two-stage visa application process, Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa holders have to work and live in Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area of Australia.

One can apply for the Skilled - Regional (subclass 887) permanent residence visa, if he/she:

  • Has lived in regional Australia for a minimum of 2 years time
  • Has been employed or self-employed for a minimum of 12 months time in regional Australia

Are your wondering whether you qualify for Australian regional sponsored visa or not?

Don t think much! Simply submit your profile for a free assessment and our registered immigration experts will get back to you with the right option. Simply visit Australia PR Avenue for inclusive information on Australia PR process or drop an E-mail at info@Australiapravenue.com

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form