Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

General Skilled Migration (GSM) Program

 

General Skilled Migration (GSM) is a largely popular visa program of Australia. It has been designed to accept the EOI (Expression of Interests) from skilled and talented people from overseas interested in moving to Australia on a skilled visa. It is based on a point system that evaluates the applicants based on the points they score for some key factors of selection, i.e. age, English proficiency, qualification, experience, etc. it has three main visa categories. Find below the selection factors of GSM

  • Work Experience
  • English Language Proficiency
  • Age
  • Education
  • Partner Skills/Qualification
  • State Nomination (if applying for Subclass 190 or 489 visa)

What are GSM Visa categories?

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) has three main visa categories which are largely popular among the skilled immigration aspirants across the world. It means to qualify as the applicant of these visas, you need to score a minimum of 65 points based on the given selection factors. You may check your total immigration points on the Australia immigration point calculator given separately on this website.

Find below three GSM skilled visas:

  • Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

It is point tested permanent visa that allows you to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. It is an independent visa that doesn’t need any sponsorship from the Australian employer or nomination from any state or territory of Australia.

  • Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

This is also a permanent visa. However, this visa needs a nomination from any of the Australian states or territory government. Without state nomination, you cannot apply for this visa. This is also a point tested visa like above subclass 189 visa.

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa Subclass 489

This is not a permanent visa, moreover, to apply for this visa, you need a nomination from the regional territory of Australia or sponsorship from a family member staying in regional Australia. Subclass 489 Visa is allocated only for 4 years by the Australian government, however, you can convert it to permanent residency based on certain conditions.

How it works?

To apply in any of the GSM visas, you first need to create a profile and submit EOI in the online SkillSelect System of Australia. You need to mention all key details of your profile factors, i.e. age, education, experience, etc. and need to score minimum 65 points out of 100 based on all these factors to become eligible to apply for any of the above-mentioned visas.

The immigration department of Australia will launch the invitation round on 11th of every month to invite the top scoring profiles. The best ranking profiles in the SkillSelect System will get Invitation to apply (ITA) from the immigration department. The applicants who receive the ITA need to submit complete Australia PR application along with the necessary documents within 60 days of receiving the invite.

If you wish to get further clarification about any of the GSM visa categories or need the assistance of any kind to apply permanent residency of Australia, you may get in touch with the Australia PR Avenue migration expert by dropping a mail at the e-mail id- info@australiapravenue.com. Moreover, to know the latest rule changes, news and information about Australia immigration and PR, visit the Australia PR Avenue website on a regular basis.

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form