Australia- New South Wales (NSW) Released New Skills Lists for 2023-24

Australia- New South Wales (NSW) Released New Skills Lists for 2023-24

  • Views - (2217)

Australian state New South Wales (NSW) Immigration has recently updated its NSW Skills List for the financial year 2023-24 with new minimum point scores and skilled work experience requirement. 

NSW nominate the eligible skilled workers for the popular state/territory nominated visa categories. To qualify for NSW nomination, you must meet the minimum point score requirement and minimum years of work experience in your nomination occupation ANZSCO unit group. 

Let’s find out more about the latest update.

According to the latest NSW Skills List, to apply for an EOI for Visa 190 Subclass, NSW immigration does not need minimum points score and skilled work experience points for a nominated occupation. 

Australia NSW Skills List 2023-24

New South Wales invite, evaluate and nominate the SkillSelect Expressions of Interest (EOIs) at the ANZSCO unit group level. To qualify for Australia’s NSW nomination, you must be skilled in an occupation that:

  • appears in an ANZSCO unit group, and 
  • is eligible for the respective visa

All occupations within ANZSCO unit groups are eligible for the respective visa. It is the responsibility of the potential migrant to make certain their occupation is eligible for the visa prior to acquiring a skills assessment from an approved an approved assessing authority, i.e. ACS, AACA, VETASSESS, etc.

Eligibility Criteria for Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

To be considered during in an invitation round for the Visa subclass 190, your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group outlined below and be eligible for the visa. 

Unit Group- 1 – Managers

Unit Group 2- Professionals 

Unit Group 3- Technicians and Trades Workers

Unit Group 4- Community and Personal Service Workers

Unit Group 5- Clerical and Administrative Workers

 1311 – Advertising, Public Relations and Sales Managers

1321 – Corporate Services Managers

1322 – Finance Managers

1323 – Human Resource Managers

1325 – Research and Development Managers

1331 – Construction Managers

1332 – Engineering Managers

1334 – Manufacturers

1335 – Production Managers

1336 – Supply, Distribution and Procurement Managers

1341 – Child Care Centre Managers

1342 – Health and Welfare Services Managers

1343 – School Principals

1351 – ICT Managers

1399 – Other Specialist Managers

1411 – Cafe and Restaurant Managers

1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers

1493 – Conference and Event Organisers

1494 – Transport Services Managers

1499 – Other Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers

2124 – Journalists and Other Writers

2211 – Accountants

2212 – Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers

2223 – Financial Investment Advisers and Managers

2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians

2243 – Economists

2245 – Land Economists and Valuers

2246 – Librarians

2247 – Management and Organisation Analysts

2249 – Other Information and Organisation Professionals

2251 – Advertising and Marketing Professionals

2253 – Public Relations Professionals

2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects

2322 – Surveyors and Spatial Scientists

2323 – Fashion, Industrial and Jewellery Designers

2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators

2325 – Interior Designers

2326 – Urban and Regional Planners

2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals

2333 – Electrical Engineers

2334 – Electronics Engineers

2336 – Mining Engineers

2339 – Other Engineering Professionals

2342 – Chemists, and Food and Wine Scientists

2343 – Environmental Scientists

2345 – Life Scientists

2347 – Veterinarians

2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers

2414 – Secondary School Teachers

2415 – Special Education Teachers

2421 – University Lecturers and Tutors

2511 – Nutrition Professionals

2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals

2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals

2515 – Pharmacists

2524 – Occupational Therapists

2525 – Physiotherapists

2527 – Audiologists and Speech Pathologists / Therapists

2531 – General Practitioners and Resident Medical Officers

2533 – Specialist Physicians

2541 – Midwives

2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers

2543 – Nurse Managers

2544 – Registered Nurses

2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts

2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers

2613 – Software and Applications Programmers

2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists

2631 – Computer Network Professionals

2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers

2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals

2711 – Barristers

2713 – Solicitors

2721 – Counsellors

2723 – Psychologists

2725 – Social Workers

2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

3112 – Medical Technicians

3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians

3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians

3131 – ICT Support Technicians

3211 – Automotive Electricians

3212 – Motor Mechanics

3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers

3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers

3232 – Metal Fitters and Machinists

3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons

3312 – Carpenters and Joiners

3322 – Painting Trades Workers

3333 – Roof Tilers

3341 – Plumbers

3411 – Electricians

3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics

3423 – Electronics Trades Workers

3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks

3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers

3513 – Chefs

3514 – Cooks

3613 – Veterinary Nurses

3621 – Florists

3622 – Gardeners

3623 – Sports Turf Managers and Trades Workers

3911 – Hairdressers

4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists

4113 – Diversional Therapists

4114 – Enrolled and Mothercraft Nurses

4117 – Welfare Support Workers

4523 – Sports Coaches, Instructors and Officials

5996 – Insurance Investigators, Loss Adjusters and Risk Surveyors


Pathways for Skilled Work Regional visa (subclass 491)

Pathway 1 – Apply directly to a Regional Development Australia (RDA) office

There are two streams under pathway 1, i.e., Stream A and Stream B

To qualify for NSW nomination under Stream A, you must meet nomination criteria and skilled in an occupation eligible for visa subclass 491. 

To qualify for NSW nomination under Stream B, your nominated occupation must be within an ANZSCO unit group.

Pathway 2 – To qualify for an invitation under visa  subclass 491 via Pathway 2, your nominated occupation must fall within an ANZSCO unit group.

Free Visa Assessment Form