Canada Pr Avenue
78-18-000-777
Toll Free No.
Registered Member Of Mara

Victoria Occupation List 2019

 

Occupations that are highly demanded in Melbourne are included in the Victoria Skilled Occupation List 2019. This list includes the occupations for which there is a shortfall of skilled workers and an urgent need to hire a worker to fill the vacant positions. This list is designed by the Government of Victoria to attract more and more overseas workers to face the global market competition.

Victoria has 2 nomination occupation lists, including:

  • Visa Nomination Occupation List for Victoria: A skilled worker who has relevant work experience, skills and a plan to work and live in Victoria, must check whether his/her occupation is mentioned on the list or not. If a candidate has required experience and his/her occupation is listed, then the chances of selection rise.
  • Visa Nomination Occupation List for Graduates: If the candidate is an International graduate from an Australian University, then he/she can check whether their occupation is included in the list or not.

Visa categories covered includes:

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa: It s a permanent visa and allows you to work and live in Victoria. If a candidate gets the nomination under subclass 190, he/she gets an additional 5 points against their overall score.

Skilled Regional Provisional Subclass 489 Visa: It s a 4-year long provisional visa and allows you to work and live in Victoria s regional areas for maximum of four years. Additionally, if you get the nomination under a subclass 489 visa, then you ll get an additional 10 points against your overall score.

 

Engineering and Building

ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
233211 Civil Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years  
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years  
233311 Electrical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years  
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson 7.0 in each band Five years  
233512 Mechanical Engineer 7.0 in each band Five years  
233914 Engineering Technologist 7.0 in each band Five years in civil or mechanical engineering Only work experience in the civil or mechanical engineering disciplines is eligible.

 

Biotechnology and science

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
224112 Mathematician 6.0 in each band Two years  
234111 Agricultural Consultant 6.0 in each band Two years  
234112 Agricultural Scientist 6.0 in each band Two years  
234711 Veterinarian 7.0 in each band Three years Must be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.
234914 Physicist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.

 

Human Resources Management

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
132311 Human Resource Manager 6.0 in each band Five years  

 

Information and Communications Technology

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
135112 ICT Project Manager 7.0 in each band Three years  
261111 ICT Business Analyst 7.0 in each band Five years  
261112 Systems Analyst 7.0 in each band Three years  
261311 Analyst Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years  
261312 Developer Programmer 7.0 in each band Three years  
261313 Software Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years  
261314 Software Tester 7.0 in each band Three years  
262111 Database Administrator 7.0 in each band Three years  
262112 ICT Security Specialist 7.0 in each band Three years  
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer 7.0 in each band Three years  

 

Tourism and Hospitality

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
351311 Chef 6.0 in each band Five years  
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager 6.0 in each band Five years Must have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.

Health

 
   ANZSCO  CODE OCCUPATION  MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT  MINIMUM WORK  EXPERIENCE  SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
224213 Health Information Manager 7.0 in each band Two years Must have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.
Higher education transcripts and certificates required.
254111 Midwife 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411 Nurse Practitioner 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
 
Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499 Registered Nurses nec 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311 Clinical Psychologist 7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only) Two years Must have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111 Dietitian 6.0 in each band Two years  
252411 Occupational Therapist 7.0 in each band Ten years Must have experience in mental health care.
252511 Physiotherapist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611 Podiatrist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511 Social Worker 7.0 in each band Two years Preferred specializations:
Mental Health Workers
Skilled Children and Family Workers
Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and the Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
 
251214 Sonographer 7.0 in each band Two years  
252712 Speech Pathologist 6.0 in each band Two years  
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist 7.0 in each band Two years Must have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.
 

Education

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
241111 Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teacher Overall: 7.5 Two years Must have ACECQA certification.
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
134111 Child Care Centre Manager Overall: 7.5 Two years Must have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications, not management qualifications).
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
241213 Primary School Teacher Overall: 7.5 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.
Speaking: 8.0 Must have two years experience teaching at least one of the following languages:
Listening: 8.0 Chinese
Reading: 7.0 Indonesian
Writing: 7.0 Japanese
  Korean
  French
  German
  Italian
  Greek
  Spanish
  Turkish
  Arabic
  Vietnamese.
   
241411 Secondary School Teacher Overall: 7.5 Two years Must be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.
Speaking: 8.0 Must specialize in at least one of the following fields:
Listening: 8.0 Mathematics or Physics
Reading: 7.0 Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)
Writing: 7.0 Languages
  General science
  Special education
  Information technology.
   
272412 Interpreter 6.0 in each band Two years Must have NAATI “professional” accreditation.
 

Trades

 
ANZSCO CODE OCCUPATION MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE SPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
CONSTRUCTION TRADES
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber 6.0 in each band Five years  
394111 Cabinetmaker 6.0 in each band Five years  
334113 Drainer 6.0 in each band Five years  
334114 Gasfitter 6.0 in each band Five years  
334115 Roof Plumber 6.0 in each band Five years  
ENGINEERING TRADES
322311 Metal Fabricator 6.0 in each band Five years  
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker 6.0 in each band Five years  
322313 Welder (First Class) 6.0 in each band Five years  
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) 6.0 in each band Five years  
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC/COMMUNICATIONS TRADES
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic 6.0 in each band Five years  
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker 6.0 in each band Five years  
342413 Telecommunications Lineworker 6.0 in each band Five years  
HOSPITALITY TRADES
351111 Baker 6.0 in each band Five years  
351411 Cook 6.0 in each band Five years  
351112 Pastrycook 6.0 in each band Five years  

 

Hence, to confirm the latest status of occupations in the list, you may get in touch with Australia PR Avenue Immigration Expert on Number- 99714 59229, Moreover, to get your eligibility or occupation checked for a particular GSM visa category, and subsequently, receive a call from the expert, you may fill the Free Visa assessment form.

Understand Your Australia Immigration Process!

-better informed about Australia Immigration Processes.

Australia PR Avenue
Australia PR Avenue is an esteemed source of reliable information on Australia immigration and permanent residency process. This information has been compiled by vastly experienced Australian immigration experts and based on the official visa and immigration procedure of the Australian government. Read More
© Australia PR Avenue 2018. All rights reserved
Free Visa Assessment Form